Skip to main content
Tomo

Weekly disruption index

Current week

European Disruption Index

79752 observed departures, 839 cancellations and 4533 delays over 60 minutes in week 43 of 2026.

Claim by airline

TransaviaKLMTUI flyBrussels AirlinesLufthansaEurowingsCondoreasyJetRyanairWizz AirBritish AirwaysAer LingusJet2VuelingAir France

Week 43 · 2026Methodology index-v1

This week in numbers

1.05%cancellation rate across all tracked airports
79,752
Observed departures
839
Cancellations
341
Delays 3 hours+

Summary

During the week, there were a significant number of disruptions, including cancellations and delays.

Airports

The top airports affected were AMS with 223 cancellations, followed by ORY with 49 and GVA with 28.

#AirportCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
1Schiphol4.73%97.62%99.28%1
2Paris Orly2.35%100%100%1
3Geneva2.25%100%100%1
4Dublin1.87%100%98.82%1
5Milan Malpensa1.46%100%98.92%1
6Prague1.43%100%99.36%1
7Budapest1.43%100%99.55%1
8Paris Charles de Gaulle1.38%100%98.69%1
9Rome Fiumicino1.3%100%99.06%1
10Düsseldorf1.2%99.4%99.94%1
11Zagreb1.11%100%99.33%1
12Luxembourg1.03%100%100%1
13Oslo0.98%100%99.86%1
14Helsinki0.92%98.81%100%1
15Barcelona-El Prat0.88%100%79.37%1
16Berlin Brandenburg0.83%100%99.95%1
17Zurich0.83%100%99.96%1
18Stockholm Arlanda0.79%100%99.6%1
19Munich0.73%100%100%1
20Porto0.7%99.4%97.39%1
21Palma de Mallorca0.68%100%92.52%1
22Vienna0.64%100%99.32%1
23Copenhagen0.64%100%97%1
24Krakow0.62%100%97.94%1
25Frankfurt0.59%100%100%1
26Brussels Airport0.53%100%99.94%1
27Eindhoven Airport0.46%100%100%1
28Naples0.4%100%100%1
29Lisbon0.36%99.4%93.66%1
30Athens0.31%100%100%1
31Warsaw Chopin0.26%100%98.64%1
32Málaga0.2%100%95.72%1
33Bucharest Otopeni0.08%100%100%1
34Madrid-Barajas0.03%100%66.78%¹1
35Malta0%100%73.74%1
Not ranked (insufficient observations or coverage) (2)
#AirportCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
—Nice0.45%4.17%33.84%¹1
—Brussels Charleroi0.15%43.45%65.77%¹1

¹ This airport is read once per day; late-announced cancellations may be missing.

Delays

A total of 4533 flights were delayed by over 60 minutes, with 341 delays exceeding 180 minutes.

#AirportLong delayCoverageSettledLatency (h)
1Schiphol0.21%97.62%99.28%1
2Paris Orly0.57%100%100%1
3Geneva0.64%100%100%1
4Dublin0.69%100%98.82%1
5Milan Malpensa1.32%100%98.92%1
6Prague0.4%100%99.36%1
7Budapest0.38%100%99.55%1
8Paris Charles de Gaulle0.29%100%98.69%1
9Rome Fiumicino0.39%100%99.06%1
10Düsseldorf0.57%99.4%99.94%1
11Zagreb0%100%99.33%1
12Luxembourg0.69%100%100%1
13Oslo0.14%100%99.86%1
14Helsinki0.33%98.81%100%1
15Barcelona-El Prat1.08%100%79.37%1
16Berlin Brandenburg0.31%100%99.95%1
17Zurich0.2%100%99.96%1
18Stockholm Arlanda0.3%100%99.6%1
19Munich0.09%100%100%1
20Porto0.43%99.4%97.39%1
21Palma de Mallorca1.32%100%92.52%1
22Vienna0.3%100%99.32%1
23Copenhagen0.26%100%97%1
24Krakow0%100%97.94%1
25Frankfurt0.21%100%100%1
26Brussels Airport0.24%100%99.94%1
27Eindhoven Airport0.23%100%100%1
28Naples1%100%100%1
29Lisbon0.18%99.4%93.66%1
30Athens0.46%100%100%1
31Warsaw Chopin0%100%98.64%1
32Málaga0.46%100%95.72%1
33Bucharest Otopeni0.46%100%100%1
34Madrid-Barajas0.41%100%66.78%¹1
35Malta0.38%100%73.74%1
Not ranked (insufficient observations or coverage) (2)
#AirportLong delayCoverageSettledLatency (h)
—Nice0%4.17%33.84%¹1
—Brussels Charleroi0%43.45%65.77%¹1

¹ This airport is read once per day; late-announced cancellations may be missing.

Airlines

The most disrupted airline was SV with an 11 cancellations out of 146 departures, followed by BZ with 3 cancellations out of 52.

#AirlineCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
1SV7.53%100%78.08%—
2BZ5.77%99.6%98.08%—
3KLM5.4%97.03%97.87%—
4QS5.35%99.19%94.24%—
5CJ4%100%100%—
6EZ3.5%99.7%98.46%—
7EJ3.3%99.38%99.93%—
8EC2.95%100%99.79%—
9TO2.88%96.64%98.2%—
10Aer Lingus2.5%99.49%97.19%—
11FI1.91%98.43%97.45%—
12FB1.85%99.61%87.04%—
13G91.85%100%92.59%—
14FH1.75%99.93%98.25%—
15TU1.65%88.88%90.91%—
16UA1.57%98.79%98.26%—
17NO1.56%99.67%95.31%—
18AA1.55%99.07%77.36%—
19MU1.5%99.69%80.45%—
20Vueling1.45%99.23%83.32%—
21DL1.24%98%95.76%—
22S41.23%99.59%86.42%—
23XQ1.18%99.84%99.41%—
24Air France1.15%97.3%95.8%—
25OA1.14%100%100%—
26OU1.13%99.94%99.72%—
27TK1.05%98.18%95.67%—
28SM0.99%99.96%100%—
29CA0.94%100%95.77%—
30AY0.9%98.47%95.89%—
314Y0.89%100%100%—
32Jet20.88%98.29%92.92%—
33Brussels Airlines0.86%98.83%98.79%—
34Wizz Air0.85%96.96%96.45%—
35SQ0.83%99.83%91.74%—
36Condor0.81%99.94%99.29%—
37SK0.78%99.35%96.96%—
38LG0.74%98.21%98.34%—
39AC0.72%98.79%98.2%—
40W40.63%97.04%97.49%—
41QR0.58%99.48%64.42%¹—
42DY0.55%96.52%96.99%—
43VF0.53%99.69%99.47%—
44LA0.53%100%38.93%¹—
45Eurowings0.41%98.11%97.54%—
46AZ0.41%98.38%95.13%—
47Transavia0.4%98.23%97.62%—
48EN0.4%99.99%100%—
49LX0.39%98.45%98.83%—
50OS0.36%99.26%98.88%—
51AT0.32%98.68%89.46%—
52Lufthansa0.31%98.89%99.12%—
53British Airways0.31%98.25%93.81%—
54EY0.29%99.93%81.63%—
55LL0.29%100%43.19%¹—
56IB0.29%99.15%80.67%—
57D80.25%99.82%99.83%—
58EK0.25%98.13%93.14%—
59A30.22%99.62%98.67%—
60UX0.21%99.92%86.01%—
61LO0.18%99.55%97.94%—
62Ryanair0.05%96.26%94.24%—
63TP0%98.9%94.31%—
64GQ0%99.95%99.22%—
65VL0%99.87%100%—
66PC0%97.27%91.25%—
67I20%100%77.39%—
68RO0%99.8%94.44%—
69BT0%97.42%95.62%—
70JU0%98.93%84.85%—
71WK0%100%100%—
72KM0%99.9%89.96%—
73LY0%97.82%87.9%—
74V70%90.14%90.95%—
75X30%99.78%100%—
76VS0%100%95.12%—
77AH0%95.94%95.77%—
78AM0%99.88%56.5%¹—
79XZ0%100%100%—
80AV0%100%50.6%¹—
81MS0%99.84%95.57%—
82TB0%100%100%—
83ET0%100%89.93%—
84CX0%99.85%67.39%¹—
85WF0%100%100%—
86DX0%100%100%—
87BJ0%91.48%86.84%—
88AI0%99.8%94.17%—
89BY0%100%100%—
90TUI fly0%97.37%100%—
91AD0%99.86%55.43%¹—
92TG0%99.55%100%—
93RJ0%99.76%98.84%—
94JL0%99.85%62.96%¹—
95H40%100%90.91%—
96KE0%99.95%84.21%—
97CZ0%99.44%73.33%—
98A20%98.7%98.65%—
99ME0%99.66%91.89%—
100XR0%99.65%97.22%—
101NT0%100%100%—
102KU0%100%79.1%—
1033O0%99.36%98.46%—
104B60%99.68%100%—
105CS0%99.68%100%—
106TS0%98.26%98.33%—
107XC0%99.7%100%—
1086H0%100%90.57%—
109GF0%100%88.46%—
110RK0%100%88.24%—
111W90%100%100%—
Not ranked (insufficient observations or coverage) (177)
#AirlineCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
—B4100%100%100%—
—UB100%100%100%—
—AG66.67%100%100%—
—4S50%100%100%—
—UD31.25%99.48%87.5%—
—7L28.57%100%100%—
—XY25%100%100%—
—6K25%98.96%100%—
—GR20%100%100%—
—U816.67%100%100%—
—3E16.67%100%100%—
—KJ16.67%100%100%—
—RS14.29%100%100%—
—SW12.5%100%100%—
—0S12.5%98.96%100%—
—VR12.5%99.48%100%—
—DV10%100%100%—
—CI8.57%99.4%88.57%—
—UU8.33%100%83.33%—
—GA8.33%98.26%66.67%¹—
—BR7.89%100%100%—
—RC7.69%100%100%—
—PE7.14%100%100%—
—IZ6.82%100%100%—
—6E6.06%99.37%93.94%—
—JT5.88%100%100%—
—QF5.71%100%80%—
—KQ4.88%99.49%70.73%—
—MK4.76%100%66.67%¹—
—JO4.55%100%100%—
—WB4.35%100%100%—
—AS3.85%100%65.38%¹—
—CE3.45%100%100%—
—KK3.33%99.72%100%—
—AP3.23%99.73%100%—
—CD3.13%96.74%100%—
—IV2.86%99.76%97.14%—
—DI2.7%100%100%—
—WS2.7%100%100%—
—easyJet2.56%75.9%81.62%—
—SR2.38%100%100%—
—HP2.17%100%100%—
—VN2.08%100%100%—
—XK1.68%55.71%64.71%¹—
—DK0%99.47%100%—
—NH0%100%100%—
—FZ0%100%100%—
—LM0%100%100%—
—WT0%100%86.67%—
—HT0%100%100%—
—HU0%100%95.24%—
—4M0%99.69%100%—
—6I0%100%100%—
—OZ0%100%91.67%—
—SS0%100%100%—
—WY0%100%100%—
—TX0%100%100%—
—JJ0%99.22%90.63%—
—AR0%100%58.06%¹—
—BF0%100%100%—
—H30%100%100%—
—NE0%99.86%100%—
—J20%100%88.89%—
—MH0%100%80.77%—
—5O0%100%100%—
—CY0%100%95.83%—
—BQ0%99.82%100%—
—DT0%99.62%40.91%¹—
—NP0%100%100%—
—OE0%100%100%—
—VO0%99.62%90.91%—
—E40%100%100%—
—TW0%100%100%—
—HO0%99.38%100%—
—OB0%100%55%¹—
—T70%100%100%—
—A90%80.73%68.75%¹—
—B00%82.03%87.5%—
—BM0%99.74%100%—
—G30%99.74%12.5%¹—
—E90%100%100%—
—RP0%97.5%100%—
—DN0%100%92.86%—
—RX0%100%100%—
—UL0%100%100%—
—WA0%97.02%100%—
—2W0%100%100%—
—8R0%100%100%—
—HY0%100%100%—
—MF0%98.4%92.31%—
—U50%85.26%76.92%—
—DS0%100%100%—
—KC0%100%100%—
—MI0%100%100%—
—OJ0%100%100%—
—PU0%100%100%—
—BL0%100%100%—
—FM0%100%100%—
—3Z0%100%100%—
—4H0%100%88.89%—
—ZH0%100%66.67%¹—
—3U0%100%100%—
—5F0%97.4%62.5%¹—
—BG0%100%100%—
—HF0%100%100%—
—RR0%100%100%—
—UG0%100%75%—
—7O0%100%85.71%—
—E20%100%100%—
—GL0%100%100%—
—HC0%100%100%—
—QU0%100%100%—
—3F0%96.53%100%—
—4O0%100%100%—
—C30%100%83.33%—
—LP0%100%100%—
—MN0%100%66.67%¹—
—PK0%100%100%—
—YW0%100%100%—
—AB0%100%100%—
—DA0%100%100%—
—FX0%100%100%—
—H70%100%100%—
—N00%100%100%—
—PG0%19.17%100%—
—QL0%100%100%—
—RB0%100%100%—
—TN0%100%100%—
—TR0%100%100%—
—UJ0%100%100%—
—UP0%100%100%—
—VA0%100%80%—
—GS0%100%100%—
—JX0%100%100%—
—OM0%100%100%—
—P60%100%100%—
—VJ0%89.58%100%—
—BI0%100%100%—
—ES0%100%100%—
—HH0%100%100%—
—JD0%100%33.33%¹—
—PW0%100%100%—
—PY0%93.06%100%—
—WP0%100%100%—
—BN0%89.58%100%—
—C60%100%100%—
—CM0%100%50%¹—
—KZ0%100%50%¹—
—MV0%100%100%—
—OV0%100%100%—
—P40%100%50%¹—
—QY0%100%50%¹—
—RY0%100%100%—
—SB0%100%100%—
—T50%100%100%—
—TT0%100%100%—
—UV0%100%100%—
—V30%100%100%—
—8F0%100%100%—
—BV0%100%100%—
—D00%100%100%—
—EA0%100%100%—
—EU0%100%0%¹—
—GN0%100%100%—
—HA0%100%100%—
—JF0%79.17%100%—
—LB0%100%100%—
—MC0%79.17%100%—
—NS0%100%100%—
—PA0%79.17%100%—
—PV0%100%100%—
—SD0%100%100%—
—SZ0%100%100%—
—WG0%100%100%—
—XX0%100%100%—
—YU0%95.83%100%—
—ZX0%79.17%100%—

¹ This airport is read once per day; late-announced cancellations may be missing.

Coverage

The data covers 37 airports, with 35 ranked, and includes all observed departures during the week.

How to cite these figures

You may reuse these figures with attribution and a link to this weekly page. Always name the week: a published week is never revised retroactively.

TomoClaim, based on AeroDataBox departure boards

Press contact

Our press desk is being set up. In the meantime, send your question via our contact form.

Were you on a disrupted flight?

Check for free in two minutes whether you're owed up to €600 in compensation.