Skip to main content
Tomo

Weekly disruption index

Archived

European Disruption Index

79,803 observed departures, 829 cancellations and 4,553 delays over 60 minutes in week 42 of 2026.

Claim by airline

TransaviaKLMTUI flyBrussels AirlinesLufthansaEurowingsCondoreasyJetRyanairWizz AirBritish AirwaysAer LingusJet2VuelingAir France

Week 42 · 2026Methodology index-v1

This week has been superseded by a more recent report.View the latest week

This week in numbers

1.04%cancellation rate across all tracked airports
79,803
Observed departures
829
Cancellations
476
Delays 3 hours+

Summary

This week saw a significant number of disruptions, with 4,553 delays exceeding 60 minutes and 829 cancellations.

Airports

The top airport for cancellations was Amsterdam (AMS) with 183 cancellations, followed by Milan Malpensa (MXP) with 79 cancellations.

#AirportCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
1Schiphol3.79%100%99.75%1
2Milan Malpensa3.7%100%98.69%1
3Rome Fiumicino1.84%100%98.88%1
4Paris Orly1.71%100%100%1
5Geneva1.36%100%100%1
6Budapest1.27%100%99.55%1
7Naples1.18%100%100%1
8Oslo1.1%100%99.86%1
9Zurich1.09%100%99.96%1
10Berlin Brandenburg1.07%100%99.95%1
11Frankfurt0.99%100%99.98%1
12Barcelona-El Prat0.91%100%89%1
13Athens0.91%100%99.96%1
14Prague0.88%100%99.36%1
15Düsseldorf0.78%100%99.94%1
16Paris Charles de Gaulle0.74%100%98.49%1
17Copenhagen0.74%100%97.14%1
18Brussels Airport0.74%100%100%1
19Luxembourg0.68%100%100%1
20Vienna0.68%100%99.37%1
21Munich0.67%100%100%1
22Palma de Mallorca0.64%100%93.52%1
23Warsaw Chopin0.6%100%99.05%1
24Lisbon0.57%100%93.26%1
25Stockholm Arlanda0.55%100%99.65%1
26Porto0.52%100%97.16%1
27Krakow0.51%100%98.16%1
28Málaga0.41%100%97.28%1
29Dublin0.41%100%98.95%1
30Bucharest Otopeni0.36%97.62%99.42%1
31Brussels Charleroi0.29%100%100%1
32Madrid-Barajas0.12%100%81.7%1
33Malta0.1%100%74.37%1
34Helsinki0.06%100%99.94%1
35Zagreb0%100%99.79%1
36Eindhoven Airport0%100%100%1
Not ranked (insufficient observations or coverage) (1)
#AirportCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
—Nice0.91%52.38%61.19%¹1

¹ This airport is read once per day; late-announced cancellations may be missing.

Delays

Milan Malpensa (MXP) also had a notable number of long delays, totaling 81 delays over 180 minutes.

#AirportLong delayCoverageSettledLatency (h)
1Schiphol0.62%100%99.75%1
2Milan Malpensa3.79%100%98.69%1
3Rome Fiumicino0.92%100%98.88%1
4Paris Orly0.24%100%100%1
5Geneva0.56%100%100%1
6Budapest0.82%100%99.55%1
7Naples1.18%100%100%1
8Oslo0.18%100%99.86%1
9Zurich0.3%100%99.96%1
10Berlin Brandenburg0.51%100%99.95%1
11Frankfurt0.22%100%99.98%1
12Barcelona-El Prat1.36%100%89%1
13Athens0.58%100%99.96%1
14Prague0.8%100%99.36%1
15Düsseldorf0.39%100%99.94%1
16Paris Charles de Gaulle0.47%100%98.49%1
17Copenhagen0.26%100%97.14%1
18Brussels Airport0.45%100%100%1
19Luxembourg0.34%100%100%1
20Vienna0.59%100%99.37%1
21Munich0.18%100%100%1
22Palma de Mallorca1.04%100%93.52%1
23Warsaw Chopin0.05%100%99.05%1
24Lisbon0.53%100%93.26%1
25Stockholm Arlanda0.05%100%99.65%1
26Porto0.86%100%97.16%1
27Krakow0.1%100%98.16%1
28Málaga0.46%100%97.28%1
29Dublin0.28%100%98.95%1
30Bucharest Otopeni1.24%97.62%99.42%1
31Brussels Charleroi0%100%100%1
32Madrid-Barajas0.3%100%81.7%1
33Malta0.7%100%74.37%1
34Helsinki0.25%100%99.94%1
35Zagreb0.43%100%99.79%1
36Eindhoven Airport0.23%100%100%1
Not ranked (insufficient observations or coverage) (1)
#AirportLong delayCoverageSettledLatency (h)
—Nice0.25%52.38%61.19%¹1

¹ This airport is read once per day; late-announced cancellations may be missing.

Airlines

The airline with the highest cancellation rate was SV with 27 cancellations on 134 departures.

#AirlineCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
1SV20.15%95.15%90.3%—
2EJ7.48%99.21%98.69%—
3OA6.61%100%100%—
4EC6.04%100%99.58%—
5JL3.45%95.62%84.48%—
6DX3.33%100%100%—
7FB3.33%98.4%83.33%—
8CS2.94%100%100%—
9EZ2.61%99.38%97.39%—
10TO2.36%98.37%98.86%—
11EN2.3%100%100%—
12W42.28%99.03%98.71%—
13WF2.26%100%100%—
14QS2.09%99.34%94.14%—
15S42.06%100%86.6%—
16BZ2%100%94%—
17KU1.96%96.57%100%—
18FH1.85%100%100%—
19UA1.75%94.77%98.95%—
20TU1.67%94.06%90%—
21KLM1.65%99.29%99.05%—
22TK1.62%98.16%97.22%—
23NO1.52%100%96.97%—
24NT1.47%100%100%—
25VL1.42%98.98%99.84%—
26AZ1.39%98.97%97.87%—
27TS1.33%97.44%97.33%—
28AA1.32%94.09%90.41%—
29Vueling1.29%99.28%91.62%—
30FI1.26%97.51%98.74%—
31EK1.25%96.78%95.5%—
32RJ1.15%97.99%100%—
33easyJet1.14%86.05%88.01%—
34Wizz Air1.1%98.78%97.38%—
35LX0.93%98.45%99.37%—
36LG0.9%98.97%98.92%—
37SK0.87%99.16%97.6%—
38MU0.84%98.53%90.76%—
39PC0.82%99.5%95.1%—
40AM0.81%98.59%65.32%¹—
41XQ0.75%99.98%99.44%—
42Condor0.71%100%99.65%—
43DL0.69%96.82%97.93%—
44Lufthansa0.68%99.07%99.45%—
45RO0.62%98.27%95.33%—
46GQ0.6%100%99.55%—
47Air France0.59%98.41%96.68%—
48D80.56%99.85%99.36%—
494Y0.56%100%100%—
50AH0.54%96.51%96.24%—
51UX0.5%100%91.75%—
52A30.42%99.31%98.8%—
53V70.4%95.19%94.74%—
54Aer Lingus0.38%97.56%98.24%—
55IB0.38%99.15%90.21%—
56JU0.37%98.74%94.01%—
57Eurowings0.34%98.1%98.25%—
58Brussels Airlines0.33%99.17%99.33%—
59British Airways0.33%85.53%96.27%—
60DY0.27%97.86%98.39%—
61OS0.25%99.38%99.11%—
62LO0.23%99.59%98.3%—
63Ryanair0.17%99.87%96.61%—
64QR0.16%98.06%77.4%—
65Transavia0.13%99.69%98.16%—
66TP0.11%99.14%94.24%—
67AY0.06%99.52%98.85%—
68OU0%99.72%100%—
69Jet20%99.16%95.01%—
70I20%100%81.71%—
71BT0%99.05%96.13%—
72AT0%98.78%91.36%—
73EY0%97.86%90%—
74AC0%94.83%99.3%—
75WK0%100%100%—
76KM0%98.97%90.69%—
77LY0%97.43%90.5%—
78LA0%99.23%44.49%¹—
79X30%100%100%—
80CA0%97.89%94.79%—
81VF0%99.98%100%—
82LL0%100%56.68%¹—
83XZ0%100%100%—
84TB0%100%100%—
85MS0%96.61%94.19%—
86AV0%98.73%65.94%¹—
87ET0%98.7%90.37%—
88BJ0%93.93%85.59%—
89SQ0%95.69%94.92%—
90CX0%91.82%84.11%—
91SM0%100%100%—
92AI0%89.67%92%—
93BY0%100%100%—
94TUI fly0%100%100%—
95A20%96.14%97.92%—
96TG0%96.15%98.9%—
97H40%98.28%90.59%—
98KE0%97.67%86.67%—
99ME0%97.57%93.06%—
100XR0%100%95.83%—
1013O0%100%98.59%—
102B60%96.61%100%—
103CZ0%94.44%79.37%—
104DK0%100%100%—
105XC0%100%100%—
106AD0%100%80.7%—
1076H0%100%87.5%—
108RK0%99.85%88.89%—
109HU0%100%94.23%—
110CJ0%100%100%—
111GF0%95.02%90.2%—
Not ranked (insufficient observations or coverage) (174)
#AirlineCancellationCoverageSettledLatency (h)
—B4100%100%100%—
—4S100%100%100%—
—TE100%100%100%—
—UB100%100%100%—
—7L50%100%100%—
—UD46.15%100%76.92%—
—PV33.33%100%100%—
—XY30.77%100%92.31%—
—SB25%100%100%—
—UJ25%100%100%—
—MM20%100%100%—
—SW20%100%100%—
—3Z18.75%100%100%—
—U518.75%93.75%93.75%—
—WB15.38%93.27%96.15%—
—RC15.15%100%96.97%—
—KJ14.29%100%100%—
—KK12.5%100%100%—
—6K12.5%100%100%—
—RS9.09%100%100%—
—GA7.69%100%69.23%¹—
—RX7.14%91.07%85.71%—
—B06.25%91.15%87.5%—
—E45.56%100%100%—
—5O4.76%100%100%—
—AS4%93%76%—
—TW3.7%100%100%—
—CE3.33%100%100%—
—IV2.94%100%100%—
—LM2.17%81.34%100%—
—XK1.56%77.67%79.69%—
—VS0%78.28%96.53%—
—G90%100%93.88%—
—NH0%96.28%100%—
—W90%100%100%—
—HP0%100%100%—
—IZ0%100%100%—
—FZ0%99.26%97.78%—
—DI0%100%100%—
—SR0%100%100%—
—VN0%95.83%100%—
—HT0%100%100%—
—WS0%95.73%100%—
—WT0%100%87.8%—
—4M0%100%100%—
—BR0%95.51%94.87%—
—OZ0%95.27%91.89%—
—SS0%100%100%—
—WY0%95.27%100%—
—KQ0%95%68.57%¹—
—CD0%100%100%—
—JJ0%100%88.24%—
—6E0%88.71%96.77%—
—TX0%100%100%—
—OE0%97.78%100%—
—AR0%100%88.89%—
—BF0%100%100%—
—J20%97.07%92.59%—
—QF0%90.59%96.3%—
—T70%98.24%96.15%—
—AP0%100%96%—
—CI0%93%96%—
—NE0%99.67%100%—
—H30%100%100%—
—UU0%100%75%—
—BQ0%100%100%—
—CY0%100%100%—
—JT0%100%100%—
—MH0%88.95%82.61%—
—JO0%100%100%—
—NP0%100%100%—
—VO0%100%85.71%—
—HO0%100%100%—
—E90%100%100%—
—MK0%100%61.11%¹—
—A90%91.67%70.59%—
—G30%100%35.29%¹—
—RP0%100%100%—
—BM0%100%100%—
—DT0%100%50%¹—
—MF0%100%92.86%—
—PU0%100%64.29%¹—
—WA0%100%100%—
—2W0%100%100%—
—HY0%93.91%100%—
—OB0%100%69.23%¹—
—PE0%100%100%—
—U80%100%100%—
—UL0%86.54%92.31%—
—6I0%100%100%—
—8R0%100%100%—
—BL0%100%100%—
—DN0%98.96%91.67%—
—N00%100%100%—
—RR0%100%100%—
—5F0%100%63.64%¹—
—KC0%92.8%100%—
—OJ0%100%100%—
—FM0%100%100%—
—MI0%100%100%—
—3U0%100%100%—
—4O0%100%100%—
—DS0%100%100%—
—DV0%100%100%—
—ZH0%91.2%66.67%¹—
—4H0%100%100%—
—BG0%100%100%—
—HF0%100%100%—
—TR0%100%100%—
—UG0%100%75%—
—VR0%100%100%—
—3F0%93.45%85.71%—
—7O0%100%85.71%—
—E20%100%100%—
—GL0%100%100%—
—HC0%100%100%—
—LP0%100%71.43%—
—MN0%100%71.43%—
—QU0%100%100%—
—0S0%100%100%—
—C30%100%100%—
—GR0%100%100%—
—PK0%84.03%100%—
—TN0%100%100%—
—YW0%100%100%—
—FX0%100%100%—
—JD0%80.83%60%¹—
—QL0%100%100%—
—RB0%100%100%—
—UP0%100%100%—
—XX0%100%100%—
—6B0%100%100%—
—AB0%100%100%—
—GS0%100%100%—
—H70%100%100%—
—HH0%100%75%—
—JX0%100%100%—
—OM0%100%100%—
—BI0%100%100%—
—EA0%100%100%—
—HA0%100%100%—
—KZ0%100%66.67%¹—
—PW0%100%100%—
—PY0%100%100%—
—QY0%100%100%—
—VA0%100%66.67%¹—
—WP0%100%100%—
—YF0%84.72%66.67%¹—
—AG0%100%100%—
—C60%100%100%—
—DA0%100%100%—
—ES0%100%100%—
—MV0%100%100%—
—NM0%100%100%—
—OV0%100%100%—
—P40%100%0%¹—
—P60%100%100%—
—T50%100%100%—
—UV0%100%100%—
—VJ0%100%100%—
—8F0%100%100%—
—CM0%100%0%¹—
—D00%100%100%—
—EU0%100%0%¹—
—HR0%100%100%—
—NI0%100%100%—
—NJ0%100%100%—
—QT0%100%100%—
—SZ0%100%100%—
—V30%100%100%—
—X90%100%100%—
—YU0%100%100%—
—ZQ0%100%100%—
—ZT0%100%100%—

¹ This airport is read once per day; late-announced cancellations may be missing.

Coverage

The report covers 37 airports, with observations made over a full week.

How to cite these figures

You may reuse these figures with attribution and a link to this weekly page. Always name the week: a published week is never revised retroactively.

TomoClaim, based on AeroDataBox departure boards

Press contact

Our press desk is being set up. In the meantime, send your question via our contact form.

Were you on a disrupted flight?

Check for free in two minutes whether you're owed up to €600 in compensation.